Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

Please read these privacy terms that are part of and incorporated by reference in the Terms of Use (the "Privacy Policy") carefully as they apply to your access and/or use of zurich.foundation and any subpages thereof (the "Website"). By accessing the Website, you acknowledge your understanding of the Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

The Website is operated by Z Zurich Foundation, a charitable foundation incorporated in Switzerland ("ZZF " or "we") under a license from (and with certain services provided by) Zurich Insurance Company Ltd ("ZIC"), a wholly owned subsidiary of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd ("ZIG", and ZIG together with all its subsidiaries and affiliates "Zurich Insurance Group"). 

2. DATA CONTROLLER

Z Zurich Foundation, c/o Zurich Insurance Company Ltd, Mythenquai 2, 8002 Zurich, Switzerland, is the data controller for processing personal data relating to the use of the Website.

If you have any questions or feedback regarding data protection or the processing of your personal data, please contact ZZF's Data Protection Contact using the following contact options:

Z Zurich Foundation
c/o Zurich Insurance Company Ltd
Data Protection Contact
Mythenquai 2
CH-8002 Zurich

z.foundation@zurich.com

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA WHEN USING THE WEBSITE

3.1 General information on the processing of personal data

You can visit the Website without having to actively provide any personal information. We only store your personal data if you contact us via our mailbox z.foundation@zurich.com

3.2 General purposes of personal data processing

We process your data for the following purposes: 

  • handling your request when contacting us;
  • ensuring the functionality and security of the Website;
  • ensuring high service quality; 
  • optimization of our Website; 
  • statistical evaluation;
  • ensuring compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • safeguarding our prevailing interests, especially in defending and enforcing our legal claims;
  • other purposes to which explicit reference is made during data collection.

3.3 Retention of personal data

ZZF will retain your personal data in accordance with the legal retention requirements. If required to enforce and defend its legal claims, ZZF may also retain relevant personal data beyond the legal retention period. In general, the duration of storage depends on the statutory periods of limitation or on the period during which claims can be asserted against ZZF. We will delete or anonymize data that is no longer required, to the extent permitted by law.

4. WEB ANALYSIS TOOLS

When you are using the Website, we automatically collect meta data about your site visit. These may include the browser, the type of device (e.g., smartphone or tablet) you are using, the channel used to access the Website (campaign and reference information), how long your visit was and your IP address. Furthermore, we also record which content you retrieved on the Website and how you interacted with the Website. The meta data collected are used to improve the way in which the Website operates, for statistical and systems administration purposes (which may include the security of the Website).

5. DATA RECIPIENTS

In connection with the operation of the Website, ZZF uses service providers, which may include companies of the Zurich Insurance Group, It is conceivable that such service providers process your personal data in connection with the service provision to us (under the terms of appropriate data processing agreement).

Depending on the nature of your request, e.g. a query you submit that refers to an entity of the Zurich Insurance Group rather than ZZF, we may also share your personal data with data recipients that would process your data as a data controller in their own right (i.e. not as our data processor).

6. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS

Especially the service providers we use in connection with the operation of the Website may be located in or have access to your personal data form a “third country”, i.e. a country that is not recognized to possess an adequate level of data protection by the standards of the Swiss (and EU) law. In these cases, we put appropriate safeguards in place to make the respective cross border data flow lawful, typically by way of executing the Standard Contractual Model Clauses approved by the Commission of the EU – and endorsed by the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner. Copies of these Model Clauses can be obtained on the website of the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch) or the EU Commission.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

To the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR) applies to our processing of your personal data (or other laws that include similar rights), you have several rights, of which we would like to inform you; the right to access your data, the right of data rectification (if your data is inaccurate), the right of erasure (if the retention of your data is no longer necessary in relation to the envisaged purpose of the processing), the right to restrict the data processing (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of your data that we process), the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Upon your request, ZZF will provide access to your personal data that is processed. Under certain conditions, you can object to the data processing and demand its restriction as well as the correction and/or deletion of your personal data.

If ZZF did not process your personal data to your satisfaction, you may contact the Data Protection Contact listed under section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

8. SECURITY

ZZF applies technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. 

We use recent standard encryption techniques to transfer your data. However, communication via email may not be encrypted. 

Please note that despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by third parties. Without affecting the generality of section 3 of the Terms of Use, ZZF and the companies of the Zurich Insurance Group accept no liability in the event that a third party modifies, views, takes over, uses or exploits the data entered by you.